( German, 1710 - 1771 )
Zylinderanamorphose: Pan lockt Luna nach Arkadien
colored etching with copper plate engraving on handmade paper
diameter
monogrammed
mounted on old cardboard; paper damage in the middle of the text field; small marginal defects and traces of wear
Thomas Eser, "Augsburger Anamorphosen des 18. Jahrhunderts", in: "Augsburg, die Bilderfabrik Europas", Hg. John Roger Paas, Augsburg, 2001, S. 186, Nr. 5 (Weng)
Provenance:
Privatbesitz, Süddeutschland
Zylinderanamorphose: Pan lockt Luna nach Arkadien 1753
Anamorphose: Pan lockt Luna nach Arkadien 1753
(German , b. 1884 - d. 1950)
( Colombian , b. 1932 )
( Italian , b. 1933 - d. 1963 )
( Italian , b. 1697 - d. 1768 )
(Flemish , b. 1564 - d. 1637)
( French , b. 1796 - d. 1875 )
( Spanish , b. 1881 - d. 1973 )
( American , b. 1928 - d. 1987 )